Privacy Policy

Last updated January 28, 2021

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy explains the personal data Remitbee Incorporated processes, how Remitbee processes it, and for what purposes. It is in line with U.S, E.U, and Canadian privacy laws such as General Data Protection Regulation, Californian Consumer Privacy Act, the Privacy Act, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).This policy should be read together with the Terms of Service for Remitbee products and services. Where there is a conflict, this policy will prevail. This policy applies to all customers and visitors of www.remitbee.com.

  1. Consent

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Thamor Trading Corporation-subsidiary, Remitbee, Incorporated, (“Remitbee,” “we,” or “us”) collects and uses the information of visitors to the website and individuals or entities that register to use the products and services (“visitors,” “users,” or “you”) through the Remitbee, Incorporated. website, www.remitbee.com, (the “Site”) and any of its subdomains, mobile applications, and related services (collectively, the “Services”).

By accessing or using any of our Services, you accept and signify your consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the policies and practices contained in this Privacy Policy, your choice is not to use this Site or the Services in connection with this Site.

  1. Personal Information Used for Communications

When users register with the Site or to use the Services, we ask that you provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, billing address, and phone number (“personally identifying information,” or “PII”). We use this information to create and update your account, verify your identity and send you communications about your account or to assist you when you contact customer support.

  1. Other Uses for Your Personal Information

Remitbee will notify a user if their personal information is used for other purposes. We use your PII in the following ways:

  • To provide you with requested services;
  • To manage your account with Remitbee;
  • To respond to questions, comments or concerns regarding Remitbee;
  • To provide you with information about conferences and events;
  • To allow for more meaningful and useful marketing initiatives;
  • To recruit for positions at Remitbee and for other employment-related tasks;
  • To investigate legal claims;
  • To administer any Remitbee software applications;
  • Such purposes for which Remitbee may obtain consent from time to time;
  • Such other uses may be permitted or required by applicable law.

  1. Accepted Payment Methods

We accept the following methods of payment (“Payment Methods”):

  • Interact e-transfer
    • For funds to arrive on time, you must properly follow the instructions given during the payment process. In the event that there are excess funds, these funds will remain in your account to be used for the future transaction;
  • Bill payment
    • You can pay using bill payment offered at a participating bank. Note that there is a delay of up to 72 hours for the funds to be sent and received by us. We are not responsible for any additional delays that may occur. Once the funds have been received and released, we will process the transaction;
  • Interact online payment and Debit Visa
    • You must use only one account; no third-party account can be used. If you use more than one account, the transaction will be canceled, and the funds will be returned to the original account. We are not responsible for any loss or discrepancy;
  • Pre-Authorized Debit
    • By entering your Payment Method information into your account’s payment profile, you authorize us to debit your Payment Method for charges relating to your use of the Service (“PAD authorization”). This PAD authorization constitutes your agreement and authorization for us to debit your Payment Method and is effective as of the date you provide us with your Payment Method information. You acknowledge that this is a Personal PAD authorization drawn for the payment of goods or services related to your personal, household, or consumer activity. You warrant to us on a continuing basis that all persons whose consent to debit the Payment Method agree to the terms of this Agreement and that the Payment Method information provided by you is accurate and complete. This authorization shall apply to any Payment Method entered into your payment profile, and you authorize us to debit your Payment Method for all amounts owed to us from time to time for your use of the Service, including the Transaction Amount and any Service Fees;
  • AS THE PAYMENT AMOUNT FOR THE SERVICE IS VARIABLE, YOU WAIVE ANY REQUIREMENT THAT WE GIVE PRE-NOTIFICATION OF ANY PAYMENT AMOUNT, THE DATES ON WHICH THE DEBITS WILL BE PROCESSED, AS WELL AS NOTICE OF ANY FUTURE CHANGES TO THE AMOUNTS OR PAYMENT DATES. You may cancel this authorization at any time by closing your Remitbee account. For more information on your rights to cancel a PAD agreement, you may contact your Financial Institution or visit www.cdnpay.ca. Cancellation of this authorization does not terminate this Agreement or relieve you of any obligation to pay all amounts owing to us by a method of payment satisfactory to us. You have certain recourse rights if any debit does not comply with this Agreement or is not authorized by you. You have the right to receive reimbursement for any debit that is not authorized or is not consistent with this PAD agreement. To obtain more information on your recourse rights, you may contact your Financial Institution or visit www.cdnpay.ca;
  • Credit Cards
    • Remitbee does not currently accept credit card payments.
You authorize us to debit your Payment Method of all amounts owed to us for your use of our services, including the Transaction Amount and the Service Fee. We are not responsible for fees imposed by your or your Recipient’s financial institutions.

  1. Third-Party Applications

These are strictly used for regulatory compliance purposes. For example, eIDVerified by Equifax will not impact the user’s credit rating. It is called a soft check to confirm the identity of the user and also verify that the information provided by the user is correct. By using Remitbee’s service, the customer (you) must adhere to the terms of use of the following third-party services.

1. eIDVerified by Equifax
eIDverifier Customer ID Verification | Equifax

2. Flinks by Flinks
We use this to verify the existence of a customer’s account with a financial institution and also to reduce NSF’s and fraud risks.
Payments - Financial Data Connectivity - Flinks

  1. Cookies and Third-Party Technologies

User information

  • We may collect user information (“user information”) from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Site or use the Services. User information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring/exit pages and URLs, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. When you access our Services by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device, mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

Cookies

  • Cookies are small files comprised of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your desktop computer, mobile phone, or other handheld devices when you access certain websites.
  • Cookies allow the Site to recognize a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the Site by allowing you to log in automatically by remembering settings you selected during earlier visits, among other functions. Cookies do not harm your computer.
  • We use cookies on the Site to collect statistical information about how visitors use our website, so we can improve the way the Site works and measure our success. By recording such statistics as browser usage, visitor location, operating system, etc. we can measure and improve on how we manage and maintain our site in order to provide a better visitor experience.
  • Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access our website. By continuing to use and browse this Site, you agree and consent to our use of cookies. If you do not consent, please understand that certain features of our website may not function as intended.
  • If you would like to manage your use of cookies then you can find out how to do so by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third-Party Billing

  • We may work with agents, service providers, affiliates, or other third-party providers that store and receive data, reports, and other user information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of our Site, your use of third-party applications, and other information that we may use to analyze and improve the Site or the Services. These third parties may use both temporary and permanent cookies. We do not have control over how third-parties use your information. We will not be liable for any loss resulting from the use of personal information by third parties. Please check their websites for information about how the third-parties use your information.
  • Our Site or Services may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the way third-party websites collect or use your PII or user information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites that you visit or use, including those you interact with through our Site or Services.
  • We do not collect or store bank information through our platform. Billing is handled by third-party payment processors. Bank and information are verified using Equifax to comply with government regulations.
  • If you choose to make purchases relating to the Site using a third-party, please be advised that billing is handled at https://www.moneris.com. The third-party site may request personal information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, and credit card or bank account number. We are not responsible for storing billing information for purchases on the Site that are processed by a third-party. By using the Site, you agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage incurred as the result of the practices of third party billing websites.

Information Sharing.

  • We may disclose the information we collect from you, or that you provide, to the following third-parties:

(i) Service Providers.
We may share your PII or user information with providers who perform services on our behalf.

(ii) Business Partners.
We may share PII or user information about you with business partners that provide services and functionality.

(iii) Legal Compliance.
We may share PII or user information about you if we believe in utmost good faith that disclosing the information is necessary to comply with a valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law; to investigate potential Terms of Service violations; to protect the rights of other users and visitors, or to detect and resolve fraud or security concerns.

  1. Accessing and Updating Contact Information.

Users can easily access, correct, or update their contact information at any time by contacting us at privacy@remitbee.com.We do not charge fees for access to PII.

We will respond to written requests no later than thirty (30) business days after receipt. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or other applicable provincial privacy commissioners, with respect to this time limit.

In order to protect your privacy, we may request that proof of identification is provided.

  1. Marketing and Promotional Messages.

We may use your PII to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. Emails may include single-pixel gifs, or web beacons, that allow us to track the success rate of our email campaign. Web beacons may collect information, including when emails are opened, what IP addresses opened our emails, the browser types or email client types that opened our emails, or other information. We may also track when a URL has been opened inside of an email sent by our system.

If you receive marketing email messages from us and wish to opt-out of receiving such messages, then you may simply follow the opt-out procedure specified in such email. All emails sent from the Site have ‘unsubscribe’ links. If you have problems opting out of any list for any reason, please contact us at privacy@remitbee.com.

  1. Storage of Information.

All PII collected by Remitbee or collected at the Remitbee offices will be stored by Microsoft Azure. Azure is composed of a globally distributed data center infrastructure, supporting thousands of online services and spanning more than 100 highly secure facilities worldwide. The infrastructure is designed to bring applications closer to users around the world, preserving data residency and offering comprehensive compliance and resiliency options for customers. Azure has 52 regions worldwide and is available in 140 countries. To learn more about the specific location where your information may be kept, please refer to Microsoft Azure.


  1. Security.

We use appropriate administrative, technical, organizational, and physical security measures to protect our users' and visitors' information and data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and alteration, and unauthorized disclosure and access. We use standard industry practices to protect PII, visitor and user information, including firewalls and SSL encryption.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While protecting your personal information is important to us, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us or host with us using our Site or Services.

  1. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

Do Not Track
Certain web browsers may provide an option by which you may have the browser inform websites or internet services you visit that you do not wish to have PII or user information about your activities tracked by cookies or other persistent identifiers across time and across third party Internet websites, online or cloud computing services, online applications, or mobile applications. These are commonly called “do not track” signals.

Because we want to provide you with a personalized experience on the Service, we do not change our behaviour based on a web browser’s Do Not Track signal.

Data Retention
At our discretion, we will retain all PII and user information that we collect. We retain PII and user information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with the Services you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements). Personal information shall be retained only for the duration which it is required. Please contact us if you wish us to remove your PII or user information at privacy@remitbee.com.

  1. Location-Specific Information.

European Economic Area
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (‘DPA’) and in-line with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), Remitbee, Inc. is your ‘Data Controller’ and is responsible for your personal data.

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We can be contacted via email at privacy@remitbee.com.

California
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your PII by us to third-parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. This applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@remitbee.com.

International Data Transfers
Visitor and user information may be transferred to and processed in, countries other than the country in which they reside. Specifically, the Site and Services are hosted on servers located in Canada, and our third-party service providers and partners may operate around the world. This means that when we collect visitor and user information, such information may be processed in any of these countries.

  1. User’s Data Protection Rights.

You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of the PII we collect about you. Please send such requests to privacy@remitbee.com. You have the right to opt-out of the marketing communications we send you at any time.

We will respond to all requests from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

In addition, if you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you also have the following rights:

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict te processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@remitbee.com.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to the data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here: Data Protection Authorities.

  1. Age Restriction

The Site is not designed for use by children under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect the PII of any person under 13 years of age. If you suspect that someone under 13 years of age has provided PII to us, please contact us and we will remove that information from our records.

  1. Notice of Changes.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary to reflect changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Policy through the Website or email at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at privacy@remitbee.com or in writing at:

Remitbee Incorporated/Thamor Trading Corporation
ATTN: Privacy Officer
107A Dundas St. East
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
L5A 1V9
Tel: +1647-689-2323